Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

14. Definitions

Organisation, Organisations

means an organisation using the Services.

Personal Information

means any information that is categorised as "personal information" under privacy law.

Privacy Act

means The Privacy Act 1988

Service, Services

means the web interface providing information on the plant and machinery services of Provider.

13. Changes to this policy

Provider reserves the right to make changes to this document in the future, either to comply with changes in Australian privacy law, or to reflect changing business practices. It is the responsibility of Individuals to regularly check this document for such changes.

During the use of the Services, Individuals may disclose Personal Information to Organisations. Provider will make a good faith effort to ensure that such disclosures are clear to Individuals, but how those Organisations handle Personal Information is beyond the control of Provider.

12. Disclosures during use of the services

Provider acknowledges that from time to time, Provider may come into possession of Personal Information without being directly aware of it, for example, from other Individuals or organisations using Provider's service to store, process or publish data.

Provider will make a good faith effort to deal with such Personal Information in accordance with this privacy policy and the principles in the Privacy Act.

11. Unknowingly collected information

Under privacy law, Individuals have the right to contact the Provider to modify or obtain information held about them by the Provider.

10. Accessing information

Questions or complaints from Individuals relating to Provider's dealings with Personal Information should be directed to Provider on

When Individuals communicate a complaint to Provider, Provider will respond within 10 days, and seek to resolve the complaint entirely within 10 days if the nature of the complaint permits it.

Provider will make a reasonable effort to resolve the complaints or questions of Individuals, and where Provider is unable to do so, Provider will attempt to explain why it is unable to do so.

If Individuals consider a matter remains unresolved, Individuals may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (

9. Privacy contact

8. Disclosing information outside Australia

Provider may disclose personal information to organisations outside of Australia. By using the Services, Individuals consent to the disclosure of their Personal Information to overseas recipients.

Provider will make a good faith effort to ensure that overseas recipients deal with Personal Information in a way that is consistent with the principles of the Privacy Act, but Individuals will not have the same rights in relation to overseas recipients who handle their information as they would with Australian recipients.

Provider may disclose Personal Information to:

  • Provider's employees;
  • professional advisors;
  • third party service providers;
  • software as a service operators;
  • payment systems operators;
  • business partners;
  • sponsors;
  • regulatory bodies; and
  • courts of law.

7. Disclosures of information

  • Provider may collect, use, hold and disclose Personal Information in order to:
  • enable Individuals to use Provider's services;
  • perform analysis of the typical use of Provider's services;
  • communicate with Individuals;
  • send marketing and promotional messages to Individuals;
  • enable third parties to send marketing and promotional messages to Individuals;
  • run contests or other promotional activities;
  • consider employment applications;
  • comply with the law;
  • enforce agreements with third parties; and
  • process payments.

6. What information is used for

Provider deletes Personal Information when:

  • it is no longer needed; or
  • Individuals request its deletion and it is reasonable to comply.

5. Deletion of Personal Information

  • Provider may hold Personal Information about Individuals using the following methods:
  • third party data storage services, which are businesses that professionally manage information technology infrastructure;
  • third party application providers, where Provider uses an application for the purposes of our business and store data in association with that application on infrastructure provided by those third party application providers;
  • devices operated by employees of our business; and
  • printed paper and third party archival storage services.
  • Provider ensures that Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access by:
  • industry standard data security techniques;
  • credentials, keys, passwords, pins, encryption, session expiry, firewalls, SSL network encryption;
  • physical security surrounding hard copies of Personal Information; and
  • the use of reputable technology vendors.

4. How information is held and secured

3. How information is collected

Provider may collect Personal Information about Individuals using the following methods

  • customer surveys;
  • from Provider's website;
  • from Individuals' communications with Provider;
  • automated analysis of Individuals' use of Provider's services; and
  • recording and storing recordings of telephone calls with the consent of Individuals.

Provider may collect the following types of Personal Information about Individuals:

  • names;
  • addresses;
  • details of products or services that Provider has provided to Individuals;
  • records of, or notes on communications between Provider and Individuals;
  • whatever personal information is included in content Individuals posts on the Service or on the website of Provider;
  • email addresses;
  • telephone numbers;
  • recordings of telephone calls and the content therein;
  • caller number, recipient of call, call time and date, duration of call, whether the call was answered, and a recording of the call;
  • dates of birth;
  • computer device information by placing cookies; and
  • IP addresses.

2. Types of information collected

While providing the Services, Provider collects Personal Information about Individuals. This document describes how the Provider collects, stores, uses and discloses Personal Information.

1. Introduction

Privacy Policy

Capitalised terms in this document are defined at the end of the document.

Provider means Vernice Pty Ltd (69 008 763 460) of P.O. Box 90 Toodyay, 6566 WA, contactable on

Individuals means individuals who use the Services.

Contact us today and speak to one of our friendly operators for a competitive quote.

Michael Ferguson

0417 182 636 

Stephen Ferguson

0429 040 362

Paul Ferguson

0427 183 070

Meet the Manager of Maximum Hire, Ian 

12th January 2017

12th January 2017

The Latest Addition to our Fleet

12th January 2017

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Fusce eu eleifend risus, vitae porta massa. Vivamus vel ultricies arcu. Maecenas hendrerit efficitur ex id luctus. Suspendisse potenti. Aliquam aliquet bibendum libero, eget consectetur libero vestibulum ac. 

Vernice Logo

P.O. Box 90 

Toodyay, WA 6566

(08) 9574 2304

Get your own website with iSeekplant

Powered by